Photo Gallery

Ravenna Festival • 2017

Menu di livello

Home >События > Праздники и мероприятия > Music

Ravenna Festival • 2017
Several venues of Ravenna
Dates: from 25/05/2017 to 11/07/2017

The 28th edition of Ravenna Festival is opening in May, with the title "Il rumore del tempo" (The noise of time). This year the festival is dedicated to the connection between intellectual and power and is inspired by the Russian Revolution of 1917.

Starting from this theme, Ravenna and its territory will liven up with many artistic and cultural events, from May 25 to July 11.

------------
Tickets

Tickets are sold on presale at the Ticket Office of Dante Alighieri Theatre, at the Cassa di Risparmio di Ravenna, at the Tourist Information Centres (IAT) of Ravenna, Ravenna Teodorico and Cervia or on the website www.ravennafestival.org


Saturday 22 July

de Andrè Arena | 9.30pm
Gala Svetlana Zakharova & Friends
with the étoiles of the Russian Ballet


PAST EVENTS

Sunday 28 May

Palazzo Mauro de André | 9pm
Munich Philharmonic
Conductor Semyon Bychkov
Piano Jean-Yves Thibaudet
Pëtr Il’icˇ Cˇajkovskij, Concert for piano and orchestra n. 1 in si bemolle minore op. 23
Louis-Hector Berlioz, Symphonie fantastique (épisode de la vie d’un artiste) op. 14


Thursday 1 June

Dante Alighieri Theatre | 9pm
Dance, voices, sounds of Italian Futurism
Uccidiamo il chiaro di luna (1997-2015)
Choreography Silvana Barbarini
Music Aldo Giuntini, Filippo Tommaso Marinetti, Alexander Mosolov, André Laporte
Conductor Emanuele De Checchi
dancers from Civica Scuola di Teatro “Paolo Grassi”
Idea and art direction Marinella Guatterini


Friday 2 June

De André Arena | 9.30pm
Passage in India
Junun
Music project by Shye Ben Tzur, Jonny Greenwood (Radiohead), The Rajasthan Express

Basilica San Vitale | 9.30pm
V centenary of Martin Luther's Reform
Corale luterano e musica nel rito tridentino
Concerto Vocale La Stagione Armonica
Organ Carlo Rossi
Conductor Sergio Balestracci
Music Johann Sebastian Bach, Georg Philipp Telemann, Joseph Klug, Johann Walter, Michael Praetorius, Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina


Saturday 3 June

Palace of Congresses | 9pm
Music and cinema
Il gabinetto del Dottor Caligari
Director Robert Wiene, 1920
Setting Hans Janowitz and Carl Mayer
Music and live electronics Edison Studio
With the support of SIAE for project “SIAE - Classici di oggi”


Sunday 4 June

Bagno di Romagna (FC), Foreste Casentinesi National Park - Ridracoli dam | 10am
Aknowledgement of natural reserve Sasso Fratino “Natural Unesco World Heritage Site”
Concerto trekking “Polyphonie”
Classica Orchestra Afrobeat
Solo Njamy Sitson
In partnership with Romagna Acque and Trail Romagna

In templo domini
Basilica San Francesco | 11.15am
Missa Ducalis a 13 voci
by Costanzo Porta, M° Cappella Metropolitana di Ravenna from 1567 to 1575
Coro Costanzo Porta & Ensemble Cremona Antiqua
Conductor Antonio Greco

Basilica Sant'Apollinare in Classe | 9pm
Revolution in music: from Giovanni Gabrieli to Arvo Pärt
Controcanti
Coro Costanzo Porta & Ensemble Cremona Antiqua
Conductor Antonio Greco
Music Andrea e Giovanni Gabrieli, John Tavener, Arvo Pärt


Tuesday 6 June

Artificerie Almagià | 9pm
Tribute to Karlheinz Stockhausen for the 10th anniversary of his death
Harlekin
For clarinet (1975)
Solo Roberta Gottardi
Light Luciano Gottardi
Costumes Gabriella Gasperini
Direction Stefano Patarino


Thursday 8 June

Palazzo Mauro de André | 9.30pm
The damnation of power
Les mémoires d'un seigneur
Production Ballet du Nord/CCN Roubaix Nord-Pas de Calais
Interpreter Sébastien Perrault
Music François Caffenne
Coproduction Productiehuis Rotterdam-Rotterdamse Schouwburg


Friday 9 June

Cloister of Classense Library | 9.30pm
The Smith Quartet
Violins Ian Humphries, Rick Koster
Viola Nic Pendlebury
Cello Deirdre Cooper


Saturday 10 June

Dante Alighieri Theatre | 9pm
Passage in India
Material Men
Choreography Shobana Jeyasingh Dance
Music Elena Kats-Chernin, live music The Smith Quartet


Sunday 11 June

In templo domini
Basilica Sant’Agata Maggiore | 11.30am
I Solisti della Cappella Marciana
Conductor Marco Gemmani

Basilica San Vitale | 9.30pm
Tribute to Claudio Monteverdi for the 450years from his birth
Vespri dell'Assunta
I Solisti della Cappella Marciana
Conductor Marco Gemmani


Monday 12 June

Palazzo Mauro de André | 9pm
Revolution in music
Accademia bizantina
Conductor Ottavio Dantone
Cello Giovanni Sollima
Franz Joseph Haydn
Sinfonia n. 81 in sol maggiore
Sinfonia n. 80 in re minore
Concerto n. 2 per violoncello e orchestra in re maggiore


Tuesday 13 June

Basilica Sant’Apollinare Nuovo | 9.30pm
Revolution in music
Follie corelliane (parte one)
Imaginarium Ensemble
Violin Enrico Onofri
Arcangelo Corelli, Sonate per violino op. V


Wednesday 14 June

Refettorio of Ravenna National Museum | 5.30pm
Pavel Florenskij
Speaker Natalino Valentini
Reciting voice Elena Bucci
Introduction Giorgio Gualdrini

Sala Corelli, Alighieri Theatre | 9pm
Duo Gazzana: omaggio a Andrej Tarkovskij
Cello Natascia Gazzana
Piano Raffaella Gazzana
Music Johann Sebastian Bach, Valentin Silvestrov e Arvo Pärt


Thursday 15 June

Palazzo Mauro de André | 9pm
Orchestre National de Lyon
Conductor Leonard Slatkin
Violin Anne-Sophie Mutter
Louis-Hector Berlioz, Le Carnaval Romain ouverture caractéristique op. 9
Toru Takemitsu, Nostalghia per violino e orchestra d’archi
Felix Mendelssohn, Concerto in mi minore per violino e orchestra op. 64
Maurice Ravel, Rhapsodie Espagnole
Pavane pour une infante défunte
Daphnis et Chloé Suite n. 2


Friday 16 June

Russi, Palazzo San Giacomo | 9.30pm
L'amore e la violenza
Baustelle in concert


Saturday 17 June

Russi, Palazzo San Giacomo | 9.30pm
Revolution in music
Tony Allen “Film of Life”
Drums Tony Allen
Bass Cesar Anot
Guitar Indy Dibongue
Keyboard Jean Phi Dary
Trumpet Nicolas Giraud
Sax, keyboard Yann Jankielewicz
Percussions Patrick Gorce


Sunday 18 June

In templo domini
Basilica Sant’Apollinare in Classe | 10am
Cantores Minores
Coro maschile di voci bianche e giovani della Cattedrale di Helsinki
Organ Markus Malmgren
Conductor Hannu Norjanen

Basilica Sant’Apollinare in Classe | 9pm
100th Finnish Independence Day
Il suono del nord
Cantores Minores della Cattedrale di Helsinki
Organ Markus Malmgren
Conductor Hannu Norjanen
Music Johann Sebastian Bach, Jean Sibelius, Joonas Kokkonen, Einojuhani Rautavaara, Jaakko Mäntyjärvi

Cloister of Classense Library | 9.30pm
Revolution in music
Cuneo rosso (Omaggio a El Lissitzky)
Piano Daniele Lombardi
Music Arthur-Vincent Lourié, Aleksandr Vasil’evicˇ Mosolov, Daniele Lombardi, Igor’ Stravinskij


Monday 19 June

Basilica Sant’Apollinare in Classe | 9pm
Tribute to Claudio Monteverdi for the 450years from his birth
È questa vita un lampo
Allabastrina Choir & Consort
Conductor Elena Sartori


Tuesday 20 June

Cloister of Classense LIbrary | 9.30pm
Ludus gravis
Double bass ensemble
Main double bass and art director Daniele Roccato
Double bass Stefano Battaglia, Paolo Di Gironimo, Simone Masina, Andrea Passini, Giacomo Piermatti, Francesco Platoni, Alessandro Schillaci
Music Sofia Gubaidulina and Fabio Cifariello Ciardi (new compistion commissioned by Ravenna Festival and Associazione Alessandro Scarlatti)


Wednesday 21 June

Dante Alighieri Theatre | 9pm
Revolution in music
Vittoria sul sole
Music Mihail V. Matjušin
Setting and costumes Kazimir S. Malevicˇ
Director Andrey Rossinskiy
Choreography Ekaterina Goryacheva
Reconstruction of piece by Stas Namin Theatre in Moscow in partnership with The Russian Museum of St. Petersburg (2013)
Russian with Italian surtitles - Italian première

 


From Thursday 22 to Sunday 24 June

 

DARBAR FESTIVAl IN RAVENNA
70 years of Indian independence

 

Thursday 22 June
Sala Corelli, Alighieri Theatre | 3.30pm
Carnatic music by Ranjani & Gayatri

 

Basilica San Vitale | 9.30pm
Escape into Night Ragas
Sarod Debasmita Bhattacharya
Tabla Gurdain Rayatt

 


Saturday 23 June
Sala Corelli, Alighieri Theatre | 10am
Rudra veena Ustad Bhauddin Dagar

 

Sala Corelli, Alighieri Theatre | 5.30pm
Yogabliss
Hatha yoga Kanwal Ahluwalia
Guitar Giuliano Modarelli

 

Screening of the documentary film “Alain Daniélou: Il Labirinto di una vita”
Dante Alighieri Theatre (Sala Corelli) | 6pm
Director Riccardo Biadene

 

Dante Alighieri Theatre | 9pm
Epic Ragas
Khayal songs Manjusha Patil Kulkarni
Sarangi Murad Ali
Tabla Gurdain Rayatt, Shubhankar Banerjee
Sitar Pandit Kushal Das
Carnatic flaute Shashank Subramanium
Mridangam Patri Satish Kumar

 


Sunday 24 June
Basilica San Francesco | 10am
Glorious Morning Ragas
Bansuri Praveen Godkhindi
Tabla Subhankar Banerjee

 

Sala Corelli, Alighieri Theatre | 12pm
Yogabliss
Hatha yoga Kanwal Ahluwalia
Guitar Giuliano Modarelli

 

Sala Corelli, Alighieri Theatre | 3pm
Bansuri lesson
Shashank Subramanium

 

Dante Alighieri Theatre | 9pm
Raga Time Travel
Rudra veena Ustad Bhauddin Dagar
Canto dhrupad Pelva Naik
Jori Surdarshan Chana
Canto khayal Ranjani & Gayatri
Mridangam Patri Satish Kumar
Ghatam Giridhar Udupa
Violin Jyotsna Shrikanth

 

Sunday 25 June

In templo domini
Orthodox Church Protezione della Madre di Dio | 10.30am
Liturgy Saint John Chrysostom
Coro del Patriarcato Ortodosso di Mosca
Conductor Anatolij Grindenko

 

Basilica Sant’Apollinare Nuovo | 9.30pm
Coro del Patriarcato ortodosso di Mosca
Conductor Anatolij Grindenko

 

Monday 26 June

Cloister of Classense Library | 9.30pm
Quartetto Adorno
Violin Edoardo Zosi, Liù Pelliciari
Viola Benedetta Bucci
Cello Danilo Squitieri
Ludwig van Beethoven, Quartetto per archi in mi minore n. 2 op. 59 “Rasumowsky”
Anton Webern, Cinque pezzi per archi op. 5
Claude Debussy, Quartetto per archi in sol minore op. 10
In partnership with European Chamber Music Academy - Scuola di Musica di Fiesole

Tuesday 27 June

Basilica Sant’Apollinare Nuovo | 9.30pm
Revolution in music
Follie corelliane (part two)
Violin Stefano Montanari
Arcangelo Corelli, Sonate per violino op. V

Wednesday 28 June

Sala Corelli, Alighieri Theatre | 6pm
Aspettando il 1917
Fausto Malcovati Russian Literature Professor at Università Statale di Milano
With the participation of Davide Sacco and Agata Tomsic / ErosAntEros
Quartetto Noûs will perform Quartetto n. 8 in do minore, op. 110 di Dmitrij Šostakovicˇ

Dante Alighieri Theatre | 9pm
Revolution in music
1917
Idea Davide Sacco and Agata Tomsic / ErosAntEros
With Agata Tomsic and Quartetto Noûs
Coproduction ErosAntEros, in partnership with La Corte Ospitale

Thursday 29 June

Palazzo Mauro de André | 9.30pm
La magia della danza
Ballet Nacional de Cuba
Art director Alicia Alonso
Choreography Giselle, La bella addormentata, Lo schiaccianoci, Coppélia, Don Chisciotte, Il lago dei cigni, Sinfonia di Gottschalk

Friday 30 June

Palazzo Mauro de André | 9pm
Orchestra sinfonica nazionale della RAI
Conductor Juraj Valcˇuha
Piano David Fray
Robert Schumann, Concerto per pianoforte e orchestra in la minore op. 54
Richard Strauss, Eine Alpensinfonie op. 64


Saturday 1 July

Basilica San Francesco | 9pm
Music and cinema
La passion de Jeanne D'Arc
by Carl Theodor Dreyer, 1928
XV Century music by Orlando Consort - Italian première

Comacchio
Tra anguille e tarante - second edition
Project by Ambrogio Sparagna
with the participation of Orchestra Popolare Italiana dell’Auditorium Parco della Musica di Roma and Luca Barbarossa


Sunday 2 July

In templo domini
Basilica San Vitale | 10.30am
Orlando Consort
Liturgy celebrated by Moscow Archbishop Paolo Pezzi

1917 - 2017 The lesson of history
Sala Dantesca, Classense Library | 5.30pm
Conversation between Mons. Paolo Pezzi, Ol’ga Aleksandrovna Sedakova, Aleksandr Filonenko

Comacchio
Tra anguille e tarante - second edition
Project by Ambrogio Sparagna
with the participation of Orchestra Popolare Italiana dell’Auditorium Parco della Musica di Roma and Luca Barbarossa

From 25 May to 2 July

INFERNOLuigi Rasi Theatre | 8pm (every day except on Mondays)
Idea, artistic direction Marco Martinelli and Ermanna Montanari
Music Luigi Ceccarelli
Set Edoardo Sanchi
Ravenna Festival per Dante 2015 - 2021 | Coproduction Alighieri Theatre, Ravenna Teatro - Teatro delle Albe, in partership with Accademia di Belle Arti in Brera and Conservatorio Statale di Musica “Ottorino Respighi” in Latina

YOUNG ARTISTS FOR DANTE
Old Franciscan Cloisters | 11am

VESPERS OF SAN VITALE
Basilica San Vitale | 7pm

Monday 3 July

Sala Corelli, Alighieri Theatre | 9pm
Metamorphosis
Composition and piano Matteo Ramon Arevalos 
Videographics Streamcolors

Tuesday 4 July

Ancient Port of Classe | 7pm
Sound, stones, sunset
Flautes, duduk, khaen, elechtronics, field recording Fabio Mina
Pedal steel guitar, dobro Geir Sundstøl

Palazzo Mauro de André | 9pm
Beyond the noise of time
Orchestra filarmonica di San Pietroburgo
Conductor Yuri Temirkanov
Piano Denis Matsuev
Dmitrij Sˇostakovicˇ, Concerto per pianoforte, tromba e orchestra n. 1
Sinfonia n. 7 in do maggiore “Leningrado”

Wednesday 5 July

Forlì, Church San Giacomo | 9pm
Fabrizio De André. Women and other stories
Amore che vieni, amore che vai
Voice Cristina Donà
Piano Rita Marcotulli
Double bass Enzo Pietropaoli
Trumpet Fabrizio Bosso
Sax Javier Girotto
Elechtric guitar Saverio Lanza
Drums, percussions Cristiano Calcagnile
Music Fabrizio De André

Thursday 6 July

Dante Alighieri Theatre | 9pm
A journey in music from gospel to protest songs, world & pop music
Chicago Children's Choir
Conductor Josephine Lee


Friday 7 July

Ancient Port of Classe | 7pm
Satiric tragedy by Euripide
Il ciclope
Translation curated by Filippo Amoroso and Edoardo Siravo
Teatro dei Due Mari - Daf - Teatro dell’Esatta Fantasia
Director Angelo Campolo
Live music Marco Betta
Stage and costumes Giulia Drogo

Forlì, Church San Giacomo | 9pm
Da Leonard Bernstein a Justin Timberlake
Chicago Children’s Choir
Conductor Josephine Lee


Saturday 8 July

Ancient Port of Classe | 7pm
Tragedia satiresca di Euripide
Il ciclope
Translation curated by Filippo Amoroso and Edoardo Siravo
Teatro dei Due Mari - Daf - Teatro dell’Esatta Fantasia
Director Angelo Campolo
Live music Marco Betta
Stage and costumes Giulia Drogo

Palazzo Mauro de André | 9pm
The roads of friendship
Un ponte di fratellanza attraverso l’arte e la cultura
Orchestra giovanile Luigi Cherubini
Conductor Riccardo Muti


Sunday 9 July

Forlì, Diego Fabbri Theatre | 9pm
Passaggio in India
Anoushka Shankar Land of gold
Sitar Anoushka Shankar
Shehnai Sanjeev Shankar
Hang & drum kit Manu Delago
Double bass, keyboard, elechtro Tom Farmer


Monday 10 July

Basilica San Vitale | 9.30pm
Many Hearts: One Voice
Saskatoon Children's Choir


From 19 May to 11 July

IL FESTIVAL AL MAR
MAR - Ravenna Art Museum
A journey in black and white with the protagonists of the "musics"
Musiche
Photography Lelli, Masotti

Suspended time in Palazzo San Giacomo
Vuoto con memoria

Video-installation Silvia Lelli
Music Luigi Ceccarell


Tuesday 11 July

Ancient Port of Classe | 7pm
Rise Up Singing
Saskatoon Children's Choir

Dante Alighieri Theatre | 9pm
Music and cinema
Charlie Chaplin: The gold rush (1925)
Orchestra Giovanile Luigi Cherubini
Conductor Timothy Brock
Original music by Charlie Chaplin, reconstructed by Timothy Brock
In partnership with Cineteca di Bologna


Edited by the editorial team

Contact us at: turismo@comune.ravenna.it

Last modified date: 12/07/2017

Naviga nei documenti della stessa sezione

all events

Recapiti

Адрес:
Several venues of Ravenna
Телефон:
+39 0544 249244
Email:
tickets@ravennafestival.org
Ссылки:

» Ravenna Festival

» Ravenna Festival • Facebook