Photo Gallery

Ravenna Festival • 2018

Menu di livello

Home >Events > Events and initiatives > Multiple events

Ravenna Festival • 2018
Several venues of Ravenna
Dates: from 01/06/2018 to 22/07/2018

The 29th edition of Ravenna Festival entitled "We Have a Dream" is opening in June, with the touching words of Martin Luther King, the symbol of the 1960s civil rights movement. 

This is how the Ravenna festival journey at the discovery of the crucial events of the last century continues, aiming since 2014 at a better understanding of who we are and of the world we are living in.

Starting from this theme, from June 1st to July 22nd Ravenna and its territory will liven up with many artistic and cultural events linked to dance, culture, and music. A daily programme, rich of prestigious and beloved artists and with several festivals such as Giovani Artisti per Dante, the Vespri di San Vitale and the Sunday masses of In Templo Domini, all praising the history and the art of Ravenna.
------------
The programme is still in the planning stage

Tickets
Tickets are sold on presale at the Ticket Office of Dante Alighieri Theatre, at the Cassa di Risparmio di Ravenna (all the offices), at the Tourist Information Centres (IAT) of Ravenna, Ravenna Teodorico and Cervia or on the website www.ravennafestival.org


1 June to 5 July

GIOVANI ARTISTI PER DANTE
Old Franciscan Cloisters | At 11am
In collaboration with Società Dante Alighieri


VESPERS OF SAN VITALE
Basilica of San Vitale | At 7pm
In collaboration with Opera di Religione of the Diocese of Ravenna


Monday, 4 June

In the Veins of America
Orchestra Giovanile Luigi Cherubini
Palazzo Mauro De André | At 9pm
Conductor Wayne Marshall
Music by Maurice Ravel, Leonard Bernstein, George Gershwin


Thursday 7, Friday 8, Saturday 9 June

In the Veins of America
Cole Porter's Kiss me, Kate
Dante Alighieri Theatre | At 8.30pm (two plays on Saturday - at 3.30pm and 8.30pm)
Music and lyrics by Cole Porter | Conductor James Holmes | Director Jo Davies
Choreographies Will Tuckett | Set and costumes design Colin Richmond | Lightning design Ben Cracknell
An Opera North (UK) project with the co-production of Welsh National Opera
First National


Friday, 8 June

Mariinskij Theatre Orchestra of Saint Petersburg
Palazzo Mauro De André | At 9pm
Conductor Valerij Gergiev
The programme is still in the planning stage


Saturday, 9 June

Quivi Sospiri
Basilica of San Francesco | At 9pm
A musical travel through the three otherworldly worlds of the Divine Comedy
Vocal ensemble Voces Suaves
Music by Luzzasco Luzzaschi, Pietro Vinci, Claudio Merulo, Claudio Monteverdi, Jacques Arcadelt,
Philippe Verdelot, Luca Marenzio, Carlo Gesualdo da Venosa, Joanne Metcalf, Stefano Bernardi


Sunday, 10 June

In Templo Domini - Liturgies inside the basilicas
Voces Suaves Vocal Ensemble 
Basilica of San Francesco | At 11.15am


Il Canto Ritrovato Della Cetra
Quartetto del Teatro alla Scala
Cloister of the Classense Library | At 9.30pm
Francesco Manara, violin | Daniele Pascoletti, violin | Simonide Braconi, viola | Massimo Polidori, cello


Tuesday, 12 June

Terry Riley
In C for ensemble
Artificerie Almagià | At 9.30pm
Music by Arvo Pärt, Samuel Barber, Antonín Dvorˇák. Curated by Tempo Reale


Thursday, 14 June

Lettere a Nour
Dante Alighieri Theatre | At 9pm
By Rachid Benzine | Direction Giorgio Sangati
With Franco Branciaroli and Marina Occhionero
Production Emilia Romagna Teatro Fondazione, Centro Teatrale Bresciano, Teatro De Gli Incamminati


Friday, 15 June

Il Canto Ritrovato Della Cetra
The splendour of Aleppo
Cloister of the Classense Library | At 9.30pm
Love songs and hymns of the Syro-Christian, Armenian, Muslim and Judaic communities
Razek-François Bitar, countertenor| Salim Saroueh, violin | Bakri Maslmani, qanun | Georges Saade, riqq and darbuqa


Saturday, 16 June

In the Veins of America
Orchestra Giovanile Luigi Cherubini
Palazzo Mauro De André | At 9pm
Conductor Dessin Russell Davies | Emanuele Arciuli, piano
Music by Leonard Bernstein and Philip Glass
Paolo Scarnecchia, storytelling


Sunday, 17 June

In Templo Domini  - Liturgies in the Basilicas
Graindelavoix
Basilica of San Vitale | At 10.30am
Conductor Björn Schmelzer


Il Canto Ritrovato Della Cetra
Cypriot vespers
Basilica of San Vitale | At 9.30pm
Music by Jean Hanelle and of the Cypriot tradition


In the Veins of America
Piano Duo
Cloister of the Classense Library | At 9.30pm
Dennis Russeòò Davies, Maki Namekawa
Music by Keith Jarrett, Philip Glass and Igor’ Stravinskij


Monday, 18 June

Erodiade - Fame di vento (1993-2017)
Dante Alighieri Theatre | Ay 9 pm
Inspired to “Hérodiade” by Stéphane Mallarmé
Julie Ann Anzilotti, choreography | Music by Paul Hindemith, Wilhelm Killmayer, Walter Fähndrich
Alighiero e Boetti set design | Scenery assistant Tiziana Draghi | Costume design Loretta Mugnai
Rearrangement within the RIC.CI Project


Wednesday, 20 June

Il Canto Ritrovato Della Cetra
The Sixteen
Basilica of Sant’Apollinare in Classe | At 9pm
Super Flumina Babilonys
Conductor Harry Christophers
Music by Arvo Pärt, William Byrd, Philippe de Monte, Thomas Tallis, John Taverner


Friday, 22 June

Il Festival a Russi
In a blink of the night
Palazzo San Giacomo | At 9.30pm
The 100 Electric guitars' concert | We Sing the Body Electric
Music by Elliot Cole, Michele Tadini and Glenn Branca
Special guest Thurston Moore (Sonic Youth)


Saturday, 23 June

Teatro Nerval
Sinfonia Beckettiana
Dante Alighieri Theatre | At 9pm
Journey inside the imaginary world of Samuel Beckett and Alberto Giacometti
Concept Maurizio Lupinelli and Elisa Pol | Direction Maurizio Lupinelli | Costume design Sofia Vannini
Music by Arvo Pärt, Valentin Silvestrov
Piano Matteo Ramon Arevalos


Il Festival a Russi
Il Concerto dell'Orchestra di Piazza Vittorio 
Palazzo San Giacomo | At 9.30pm


Il Festival a Comacchio
The 100 electric guitars' concert | We Sing the Body Electric
100 Electric guitars and trekking
Porto Garibaldi, Porto Canale


Sunday, 24 June

In Templo Domini - Liturgies in the Basilicas
Ensemble Heinavanker
Basilica of San Vitale | At 10.30am and 9.30pm
In the centenary of the Estonian Independence
Music by Johannes Ockeghem, Margo Kõlar and of the Estonian popular tradition


Il Festival a Comacchio
The 100 electric guitars' concert | We Sing the Body Electric
Il Blues dei Delta. Dal Mississippi al Po
Comacchio Valleys


Monday, 25 June

Il Canto Ritrovato Della Cetra
Xavier De Maistre harp
Lucero Tena castanets
Cloister of the Classense Library | At 9.30pm
Music by Mateo Pérez de Albéniz, Antonio Soler, Enrique Granados, Jesús Guridi, Francisco Tárrega, Manuel de Falla


Tuesday, 26 June

Orchestra Giovanile Luigi Cherubini
Dante Alighieri Theatre | At 9pm
Conductor and pianist David Fray
Music by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Johann Sebastian Bach


Wednesday, 27 June

Il Canto Ritrovato Della Cetra
Quartetto Klimt
Cloister of the Classense Library | At 9.30pm
Music by Franz Schubert, Gustav Mahler/Alfred Schnittke, Azio Corghi, Robert Schumann


Friday, 29 June

Ballet National de Marseille & ICK
Apparizione
Dante Alighieri Theatre | Two exhibitions - at 7pm and at 10pm
Concept and choreography Emio Greco and Pieter G. Scholten
Musical concept and transcription Franck Krawczyk
Film Ruben van Leer | Costume design Clifford Portier | Dramaturgy Jesse Vanhoeck | Piano Franck Krawczyk
Ballet National de Marseille & ICK Production
Ravenna Festival, Theater an het Vrijthof Maastricht (Holland), Nederlandse Dansdagen (Holland), Theater de Meervaart (Holland), Cankarjev Dom Ljubljana (Slovenia), Les Théâtres de la Ville de Luxembourg (Luxembourg) co-production
Italian première


Sunday,1 July

In Templo Domini - Liturgies in the Basilicas
Ludus Vocalis
Basilica of Sant’Agata Maggiore | At 11.30am
Conductor Stefano Sintoni


Tango Glaciale (1982-2018)
Dante Alighieri Theatre | At 9pm
Project, direction and set design Mario Martone
2018 film curated by Raffaele di Florio and Anna Redi
with Jozef Gjura, Giulia Odetto and Filippo Porro
Production Fondazione Teatro di Napoli - Teatro Bellini, Fondazione della Danza/Aterballetto riallestimento nell’ambito del Progetto RIC.CI
Italian première


Tuesday, 3 July

Ravenna - Kiev
The roads of friendship - A bridge of fraternity through art and culture
Palazzo Mauro De André | At 9pm
Orchestra and chorus of the National Opera Theatre of Ukraine
Orchestra Giovanile Luigi Cherubini
Conductor RICCARDO MUTI


Monday, 2 July

Tribute to Valentin Silvestrov
Il Canto Ritrovato Della Cetra
Duo Gazzana
National Museum (room: Sala del refettorio) | At 9pm
Natascia Gazzana, violin| Raffaella Gazzana, piano


Tuesday, 3 July

Tribute to Valentin Silvestrov
Il Canto Ritrovato Della Cetra
Meet the componst
National Museum (room: sala del refettorio) | At 5.30pm


Wednesday, 4 July

Tribute to Valentin Silvestrov
Il canto Ritrovato Della Cetra

Orchestra and Choir of the National Opera Theatre of Ukraine
Basilica of Sant’Apollinare in Classe | At 9pm
Conductor Mykola Diadiura


Thursday, 5 July

L'amica Geniale * (temporary title)
Dante Alighieri Theatre | At 9pm
based on L’amica geniale (The Brilliant Friend) by Elena Ferrante, Edizioni E/O
Concept Luigi De Angelis, Chiara Lagani and Fiorenza Menni
With Chiara Lagani and Fiorenza Menni
Direction and sound project Luigi De Angelis | Dramaturgy Chiara Lagani | Sound design Tempo Reale
Production Ravenna Festival, E/Fanny & Alexander, Napoli Teatro Festival


Friday, 6 and Saturday, 7 July

Maryam
Luigi Rasi Theatre | At 9pm
Screenplay Luca Doninelli
On stage Ermanna Montanari | Music Luigi Ceccarelli
Advice and translation into Arabic Tahar Lamri
Concept, set and costume design and direction Marco Martinelli and Ermanna Montanari


Saturday, 7 July

Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale della Rai
Palazzo Mauro De André | At 9pm
Conductor James Conlon
The programme is still in the planning stage


Sunday, 8 July

Three sonatas for violin and piano by Brahms
National Museum (room: Sala del refettorio) | At 9pm
Justina Auskelyte, violin | Cesare Pezzi, piano


Monday, 9 July

Il Festival a Forlì
Diego Fabbri Theatre | At 9pm
The programme is still in the planning stage


Tuesday, 10 and Wednesday, 11 July

Antigone Quartet Concerto
Antico Porto di Classe | Ore 19
Dramaturgy, direction and performance Elena Bucci and Marco Sgrosso
Sound dramaturgy Raffaele Bassetti and Elena Bucci
Sound, sensors and live electronics Raffaele Bassetti
Live original music on violin and keyboards Dimitri Sillato
Set design Elena Bucci | Staging assistant Nicoletta Fabbri
Production Le Belle Bandiere


Tuesday, 10 July

The art of fugue
Basilica of Sant’Apollinare in Classe | At 9pm
By Johann Sebastian Bach
Accademia Bizantina
Ottavio Dantone, harpsichord and direction | Alessandro Tampieri, Ana Liz Ojeda violins | Diego Mecca, viola | Mauro Valli, cello | Stefano Demicheli, organ


Wednesday, 11 July

In the Veins of America
Bill T. Jones / Arnie Zane Dance Company
A letter to my nephew
Palazzo Mauro De André | At 9.30pm
Choreography Bill T. Jones with Janet Wong and the Arnie Zane Dance Company
Set design Bjorn Amelan | Live original music Nick Hallett | Light Robert Wierzel
costume design Liz Prince | Video Janet Wong | Sound design Samuel Crawford with Matthew Gam, baritone


Thursday, 12 July

Three Faiths, One God
Basilica of San Vitale | At 9.30pm
From the Maronite Eastern Church to the Sephardi Jewish tradition, from the Sufi tradition to the prayers of mystic Hildegard von Bingen
With Patrizia Bovi, Fadia Tomb El-Hage and Françoise Atlan


Friday, 13 July

Que Bom
Palazzo Mauro De André | At 9pm
STEFANO BOLLANI piano
With Jorge Helder, bass | Jurim Moreir, drums | Armando Marçal, percussion | Thiago da Serrinha, percussion


Simply Quartet
Cloister of the Classense Library | At 9.30pm
First price of 7th Chamber Music Competition Joseph Haydn 
Danfeng Shen, Wenting Zhang, violins | Xiang Lü, viola | Ivan Valentin Hollup Roald, cello
In collaboration with European Chamber Music Academy - Scuola di Musica di Fiesole


Saturday, 14 July

At the doors of dreams
Ancient Port of Classe | At 7pm
Special guests Elena Bucci and Maurizio Bettini


Sunday, 15 July

Giuseppe Verdi
MacBeth (concert)
Palazzo Mauro De André | At 9pm
Macbeth Luca Salsi | Lady Macbeth Vittoria Yeo | Macduff Francesco Meli | Banquo Riccardo Zanellato
Director RICCARDO MUTI
Orchestra e Coro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Chorus director Lorenzo Fratini


Monday, 16 July

Il Festival a Forlì
Diego Fabbri Theatre | At 9pm
The programme is still in the planning stage


Thursday, 19 July

In the Veins of America
DAVID BYRNE
Palazzo Mauro De André | At 9.30pm


Sunday, 22 July

ROBERTO BOLLE and Friends
Palazzo Mauro De André | At 9.30pm

Edited by the editorial team

Contact us at: turismo@comune.ravenna.it

Last modified date: 17/01/2018

Naviga nei documenti della stessa sezione

all events

Recapiti

Address:
Several venues of Ravenna
Phone:
+39 0544 249244
Email:
tickets@ravennafestival.org
Link:

» Ravenna Festival

» Ravenna Festival • Facebook